Religion and Volunteering

People who worship regularly give more of their time, and much of it goes to causes outside their congregations.

See how each study defines volunteering and who it compares.

Three anchor findings

Explore all
Explore all findings

The case in brief

Time follows participation.

In surveys across the United States and 22 other countries, people who attend religious services often are consistently more likely to volunteer. The gap is largest when studies compare regular attenders and smaller when they compare religious identity alone, and it shows up in service to nonreligious causes as well as to congregations.

Jump straight to the evidence

Testing the claim

Is it more than church duty?

The case is strongest when the extra volunteering reaches causes beyond the congregation, holds in other countries, and grows as the same people become more involved.

01

Service reaches past the congregation.

CongregationNeighborhoodWorld

Weekly attenders were more likely than secular Americans to volunteer for nonreligious causes (60% vs. 39%), including school and youth programs and help for the poor or elderly. Practicing Christians were more than twice as likely as non-practicing Christians to volunteer against global poverty (24% vs. 10%).

Comparisons by religious identity alone show smaller gaps. In Pew’s 2023 survey, 17% of affiliated and 14% of unaffiliated adults were in a nonreligious service group, and Gallup found Protestants and atheists about equally likely to volunteer for nonreligious charities (49% vs. 50%). The wide difference appears when studies compare how often people actually attend: 60% of weekly attenders volunteered for nonreligious causes, compared with 39% of secular Americans.

Brooks, 2003 · Barna, 2018 · Pew, 2024

02

The gap holds in 19 of 22 countries.

37% vs. 15%Volunteered in the past month
Attend more than weeklyNever attend
Volunteered
37%
15%

Exceptions: Nigeria, Poland, and Turkey.

In the Global Flourishing Study, adults who attend services more than once a week were more than twice as likely as those who never attend to have volunteered in the past month, and the pattern held in 19 of 22 countries. In a related analysis, Christians were the most likely group to volunteer in 13 of the 21 countries where they could be compared.

The exceptions are instructive. In Nigeria, nearly everyone attends services. In Poland and Turkey, more-educated adults tend to be both less religious and more likely to volunteer, and people with no religion were the most likely group to volunteer.

Global Flourishing Study, 2025 · Nakamura et al., 2025

03

It starts early and grows with involvement.

1.61×As likely to volunteer as an adult after weekly attendance at age 12
Never
1.00×
Under monthly
1.25×
1–3 a month
1.48×
Weekly
1.61×

Attendance at age 12, 22 countries, after other childhood factors.

Adults who attended services weekly at age 12 were 61% more likely to volunteer than those who never attended, and the likelihood rose step by step with childhood attendance. A U.S. study that followed more than 5,000 young people for 8 to 14 years found the same direction. In two British panels that tracked the same adults over time, volunteering rose as individuals began attending more often.

Identity alone shows a smaller gap. In Pew’s 2023–24 survey, 45% of Christians and 35% of unaffiliated adults volunteered, and atheists (44%) and agnostics (42%) volunteered at about the Christian rate. The larger differences appear when studies compare how often people actually attend.

Nakamura et al., 2025 · Chen & VanderWeele, 2018 · Aksoy & Wiertz, 2024 · Pew, 2025

Why no single number?

Different time windows, same direction.

These rows count volunteering over a week, a month, or a year, and they compare different groups: regular attenders, the highly religious, Christians, or everyone with a religious identity. A past-week rate cannot be averaged with a past-year rate, so we do not combine this page’s 13 rows. What lines up is the direction: every attendance-based comparison here points the same way, and the British panels show the change within the same people.

All studies

Explore the full evidence

Compare the results at a glance. Open any finding for its methods and full summary.

Showing 13 of 13 findings

Volunteer rates 8 findings

01

Volunteered in the past month

Volunteered during the previous month.

Attend religious services more than once per week37%
Never attend religious services15%

22 countries2023 data

View study
02

Volunteered in the past week

Volunteered during the previous week.

Highly religious45%
Not highly religious28%

U.S. adults2014 survey

View study
03

Volunteered in the past year

Volunteered for any organization in the past year.

Christians45%
Religiously unaffiliated35%

U.S. adults2023–24 survey

View study
04

Volunteering by monthly attendance

Volunteered in the past year by service attendance.

Affiliated monthly+41%
Unaffiliated adults17%

U.S. adults2023 survey

View study
05

Volunteered in the past year

Volunteered for an organization in the past year.

Affiliated adults27%
Unaffiliated adults17%

U.S. adults2023 survey

View study
06

Volunteered time to a cause

Volunteered time to any cause in the past year.

Protestants and other Christians70%
Nones51%

U.S. adults2017 survey

View study
07

Highest volunteering rate

Highest volunteering rate among religious groups.

Christians vs. other groups13 of 21 countries

22 countries2023 data

View study
08

Volunteering as attendance rises

Change in volunteering as the same people attend more.

Weekly vs. never attending, same people over time+3 points

UK adults1991–2021

View study

Beyond church 3 findings

09

Volunteered for nonreligious causes

Volunteering for causes outside religious institutions.

Weekly attenders60%
Secular Americans39%

U.S. adults2000 survey

View study
10

Global poverty volunteering

Volunteered to help people facing global poverty.

Practicing vs. non-practicing Christians2.4×

U.S. Christians2017 survey

View study
11

Involved in a nonreligious service group

Involved in a nonreligious service group.

Affiliated adults17%
Unaffiliated adults14%

U.S. adults2023 survey

View study

Upbringing 2 findings

12

Volunteering after a religious upbringing

Adult volunteering by childhood worship attendance.

Weekly vs. never attending at age 1261% more likely

22 countries2023 data

View study
13

Volunteering in young adulthood

Community volunteering in young adulthood.

Weekly vs. never attending while growing upMore often

U.S. youth cohort1999–2013

View study