Religion and Giving

Across several measures, religious involvement is linked to more giving, direct help, and volunteering.

See what each study counts and who it compares.

Three anchor findings

Explore all
Explore all findings

The case in brief

The strongest signal is active participation.

Across multiple U.S. surveys, people who participate regularly in religious life consistently report more giving, direct help, and volunteering. The giving gap holds after researchers account for income, education, age, and other factors (about $1,388 a year in one large U.S. study), and it often extends to nonreligious causes. The exact size varies by study, but the overall direction is remarkably consistent.

Jump straight to the evidence

Testing the claim

What survives a closer look?

The case is strongest when it holds across behaviors, persists after measured differences are considered, and reaches people beyond religious institutions.

01

The pattern crosses money, help, and time.

MoneyHelpTime

Different surveys measure generosity as money given, direct help, or volunteer time, and all three show the same overall pattern. Pew’s volunteer data show the role of participation most clearly: 41% of religiously affiliated adults who attend services at least monthly volunteered, compared with 17% of both less-frequent attenders and unaffiliated adults. In that comparison, participation matters more than religious identity alone.

Brooks, 2003 · Pew, 2016 · Pew, 2024

02

The gap holds after accounting for income and education.

+$1,388More given per year after controls
Raw gap
$1,568
After controls
$1,388

Controls: income, education, age, race, politics, and more.

In Brooks’s analysis, weekly attenders gave $1,388 more per year and were 26 percentage points more likely to volunteer after accounting for income, education, age, race, politics, and other measured factors. Pew also reports that the difference in help for poor people remains after income, age, and education are considered, but it does not publish an adjusted version of the featured 52% versus 31% figure.

Brooks, adjusted models · Pew, adjusted direction

03

The difference reaches beyond churches.

71% vs. 61%Gave to nonreligious causes
Weekly attendersSecular Americans
Gave
71%
61%
Volunteered
60%
39%

Weekly attenders were more likely than secular Americans to give to nonreligious causes (71% vs. 61%) and to volunteer for them (60% vs. 39%). Putnam found a similar gap in volunteering to help poor or elderly people (40% vs. 15%), and it held after accounting for demographic and ideological differences.

Studies that compare religious identity rather than participation are mixed, ranging from an adjusted 11-point advantage to near parity on secular measures. However, they ask a different question: whether identity matters, not whether people actively practice their faith. Across this research, the consistent difference follows active participation, not identity alone.

Brooks, 2003 · Putnam, 2010 · Lee & King, 2026 · Cragun et al., 2026 · Pew, 2024 · Gallup, 2017

Can we average the findings?

A broader synthesis finds a positive association.

A published review across 237 samples found a small positive correlation between religiosity and prosocial behavior (r = .13 overall; r = .06 for directly observed behavior). This is a useful wider check on the pattern, not “13% more giving.” We cannot make one valid average of this page’s 15 rows: they mix dollars, percentages, comparison groups, and repeated measures from the same surveys. Read the meta-analysis ↗

All studies

Explore the full evidence

Compare the results at a glance. Open any finding for its methods and full summary.

Showing 15 of 15 findings

Giving 10 findings

01

Annual giving by attendance

Annual donations, including gifts to religious causes.

Attend weekly+$2,210
Rarely/never or none$642

U.S. adults2000 survey

View study
02

Donated to charity in the past month

Adults who gave to charity in the past month.

Attend religious services more than once per week51%
Never attend religious services29%

22 countries2023 data

View study
03

Gave to any charity

Households that donated to any charity.

Religiously affiliated households62%
Unaffiliated households46%

U.S. households2017

View study
04

Average annual giving

Annual household donations, including religious gifts.

Religiously affiliated households$1,590
Unaffiliated households$695

U.S. households2017

View study
05

PSID annual giving by attendance

Annual donations by frequency of worship attendance.

Attend worship 2+ times/month$2,935
Do not attend services$704

U.S. adults2012 data

View study
06

Giving to causes outside church

Gifts to causes beyond a person's own church.

Bible engagement four or more days a week218% higher odds

CBE survey respondentsPublished 2012

View study
07

Share of income given

Share of income donated to charity.

Most vs. least religious fifthAbout 4×

U.S. adults2006 survey

View study
08

Gave to nonreligious causes

Giving to charities outside religious institutions.

Weekly attenders71%
Secular Americans61%

U.S. adults2000 survey

View study
09

Secular giving by religious identity alone

Secular charity giving by religious affiliation.

Religiously affiliated vs. nonreligiousAbout equal

U.S. households2023 data

View study
10

Generosity in experiments

Money given to a stranger in lab experiments.

Believers vs. nonbelievers · 39 experimentsSlightly more generous

Multi-studyPast two decades

View study

Direct help 5 findings

11

Helped the poor

Gave money, time, or goods to help the poor.

Affiliated adults52%
Unaffiliated adults31%

U.S. adults2014 survey

View study
12

Helped the poor in the past week

Helped poor people in the past week.

Highly religious65%
Not highly religious41%

U.S. adults2014 survey

View study
13

Helped a stranger in need

Helped a stranger in the past month.

Attend religious services more than once per week64%
Never attend religious services51%

22 countries2023 data

View study
14

Helping strangers worldwide

Reported helping a stranger across countries.

Religious vs. nonreligious peopleMore likely to help

126 countriesGallup World Poll

View study
15

Prosocial behavior

Prosocial behavior across 237 research samples.

Religiosity and prosocial behaviorSmall positive link

Multi-studyAlmost 60 years

View study