Religion and Civic Life

Regular worshippers vote more, join more community groups, and know their neighbors better.

See which measures are verified, which are self-reported, and who each study compares.

Three anchor findings

Explore all
Explore all findings

The case in brief

Congregations and civic life go together.

In the United States, religious Americans are more likely to vote, including in turnout checked against official records, and more likely to belong to community groups and know their neighbors. Across 22 countries, frequent attenders take part in nonreligious groups at nearly three times the rate of those who never attend. The voting link is weaker outside the U.S., and some civic measures show only small gaps.

Jump straight to the evidence

Testing the claim

Does church life crowd out civic life?

A common worry is that time spent in congregations comes at the expense of the wider community. The evidence points the other way, and it holds up in verified behavior, in secular groups, and in the same people over time.

01

The gap shows up at the ballot box.

VoteNeighborsGroups

Pew checked 2022 midterm turnout against official state voter records: 51% of religiously affiliated citizens voted, compared with 39% of the unaffiliated. In a separate survey, 69% of actively religious Americans said they always vote in national elections, compared with 59% of inactive members and 48% of the unaffiliated.

Outside the U.S. the link is mixed: actively religious adults reported voting more than the unaffiliated in 12 of 24 countries. Some civic actions show only small gaps, such as contacting an official or attending a government meeting (30% vs. 27%). In the records-checked turnout, atheists (50%) and agnostics (49%) voted at about the affiliated rate; the gap comes mostly from people who describe their religion as “nothing in particular” (32%).

Pew, 2024 · Pew, 2019

02

Religious and secular groups go together.

33% vs. 12%Take part weekly in nonreligious groups
Attend more than weeklyNever attend
Weekly in groups
33%
12%

Book clubs, sports, and political groups. The gap appears in all 22 countries.

Across 22 countries, adults who attend services more than once a week were nearly three times as likely as never-attenders to take part every week in groups that are not religious, and the gap appeared in every country. In the U.S., 58% of actively religious adults belonged to at least one nonreligious voluntary group, compared with 39% of the unaffiliated. Adults raised attending weekly were 54% more likely to join such groups weekly, after accounting for other childhood factors.

Global Flourishing Study, 2025 · Pew, 2019 · Chen et al., 2025

03

Neighbors notice the difference.

49% vs. 35%Talk with neighbors a few times a week or more
Attend weekly+Seldom or never
Talk often
49%
35%
Fixed a local problem
49%
33%
Community event
49%
30%

In a 2025 survey of 5,357 U.S. adults, weekly attenders were more likely to talk with neighbors often and to have worked with neighbors to fix a local problem. In a British panel that followed the same adults for years, trust in other people rose about 9 points as individuals moved from never attending to attending weekly.

Identity alone matters less. Religious Americans were more likely than nonreligious Americans to belong to a community group or neighborhood association (22% vs. 13%), but no more likely to belong to hobby or activity groups (19% each).

AEI, 2026 · AEI, 2022 · Aksoy & Wiertz, 2024

How strong is the evidence?

Verified votes and change within the same people.

Most civic measures here are self-reported, which can overstate behavior people see as admirable, like voting. Two kinds of evidence are sturdier: Pew’s turnout figures come from official voter records, and the British panels compare the same people before and after they change how often they attend. We do not average this page’s 13 rows because they mix percentages, ratios, and country counts.

All studies

Explore the full evidence

Compare the results at a glance. Open any finding for its methods and full summary.

Showing 13 of 13 findings

Voting 5 findings

01

Always vote in national elections

Say they always vote in national elections.

Actively religious69%
Inactively religious59%
Religiously unaffiliated48%

U.S. adults2019

View study
02

Voted in the 2022 midterms

Voted in 2022, checked against official records.

Religiously affiliated citizens51%
Religiously unaffiliated citizens39%

U.S. citizens2022

View study
03

Follow public affairs closely

Follow government and public affairs most of the time.

Affiliated adults43%
Unaffiliated adults36%

U.S. adults2023 survey

View study
04

Contacted officials or attended meetings

Contacted an official or attended a government meeting.

Affiliated adults30%
Unaffiliated adults27%

U.S. adults2022 survey

View study
05

Voting across countries

Countries where active worshippers vote more often.

Actively religious vs. unaffiliated12 of 24 countries

24 countriesSince 2010

View study

Community groups 4 findings

06

Weekly in nonreligious groups

Take part weekly in clubs, sports, or political groups.

Attend more than weekly33%
Never attend12%

22 countries2023 data

View study
07

Active in other voluntary groups

Active in a charity, sports club, union, or other nonreligious group.

Actively religious58%
Inactively religious51%
Religiously unaffiliated39%

U.S. adults2019

View study
08

Belong to a community group

Belong to a community group or neighborhood association.

Religious22%
Nonreligious Americans13%

U.S. adults2021 survey

View study
09

Nonreligious groups after a religious upbringing

Adult group participation by childhood attendance.

Weekly vs. never attending at age 1254% more likely

22 countries2023 data

View study

Neighbors 4 findings

10

Talk with neighbors often

Talk with neighbors a few times a week or more.

Attend weekly or more49%
Seldom or never35%

U.S. adults2025 survey

View study
11

Worked with neighbors on a local problem

Ever worked with neighbors to fix a local problem.

Regular attenders49%
Infrequent or non-attenders33%

U.S. adults2025 survey

View study
12

Attended a community event

Went to a community social event in the past six months.

Attend weekly or more49%
Seldom or never30%

U.S. adults2021 survey

View study
13

Trust in other people

Say most people can be trusted.

Weekly vs. never attending, same people over time+9 points

UK adults1991–2009

View study